Executive Committee

Committees

Directors at Large/Alternates

Area Directors/Alternates

Lee Lewis Study Grant Guidelines

Outreach Grant Policies/Procedures

NwRSA Bylaws

NwRSA Procedure Manual

All NWRSA documents on this web site are presented as PDFs, requiring Adobe Reader. If needed, you can download Adobe Reader for free using the following link:Adobe Reader link

Administrative Information

This page includes Northwest Regional Spinners Association Board Member contact information; Bylaws, Procedures, and Area information.

NwRSA Board Members

Executive Committee

Names and contact information for members of the current Executive Committee including President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer, Parliamentarian and Alternate Parliamentarian.

Directors at Large and Alternates

View names and contact information for the current Directors at Large and Alternates from Western Washington; Eastern Washington, Idaho and Montana; and Oregon.

Area Directors and Alternates

Names and contact information of Area Directors and Alternates for the Western Washington; Eastern Washington, Idaho and Montana; and Oregon Districts are available by clicking desired district.

Annual Grants Available to Members

NwRSA has ceased awarding Education and Outreach Grants as it reviews policies and procedures as of May 29, 2015. (Just for information, grant text is shown below.)

Lee Lewis Study Grant

The Purpose of this grant is to provide educational support to members and associate members of Northwest Regional Spinners Association interested in increasing their skills and knowledge of the craft of handspinning through a limited funding of research and study.
(Download Lewis Grant Guidelines.)

NwRSA Outreach Grant Fund

This grant is to further the education/teaching of spinning in the community, not only to students, but to the institutions themselves (4-H, schools, etc.) to demonstrate that encouraging children in hand crafts has many benefits. The grant is available to any NwRSA member.
(Download NwRSA Outreach Grant Policies/Procedures.)

Please email a request for perspectus or completed grant application to:

Grants Committee Corresponding Secretary, grants@nwregionalspinners.org.

NwRSA Bylaws

A PDF of the NwRSA Bylaw is currently available online. The Bylaws are published annually in the Northwest Regional Spinners Association Roster.

Procedure Manual

A PDF of the NwRSA Prodecure Manual is currently available online. Procedures Manual


Ad-hoc Committees
Elections 2017
Lake, Alice M.Chairperson
Membership Recruitment
Wilson, Brigid 
Yocom, Terry 

Other Committees
Advertisements
Dillman, MimiChairperson
January, Shelia 
McCoy, Sheila 
Calendar of Events
Hunt, Jeannie 
McLean, Sheila 
Camp Burton
McGarvey, Pamela 
Wetherald, MargieChairperson
Conference 2018
Armstrong, CindyChairperson
Klinect, Ann W. 
Witters, Beth 
Conference 2019
Schlosser, ConstanceChairperson
Executive
Cook, MargaretSecretary
Danaher, LanaVice President
McGarvey, PamelaPresident
Petrich, RachelTreasurer

Standing Committees
Audit
Klinect, Ann W.Chairperson
McLean, Sheila 
Winston, Nancy 
Grants
McLean, Sheila 
Wisniewski, Rocky 
Witters, Beth 
Judging and Standards
Chabinsky, Karen 
Klinect, Ann W.Chairperson
Reed, Cheryl A. 
Library
Mokler, EarleneLibrarian
Media
Vacant
Membership
Ohara, JanMembership Assistant
Snyder, CatMembership Chair
Newsletter
Hunt, JeannieChairperson
Parliamentarian
Starr, Joanne 
Publicity
Frei, Faye L 
Social Media
Danaher, Lana 
Loftin, Samantha 
McGarvey, Pamela 
McLean, SheilaCo-Chairperson
Website
Leahy, Lee 
McLean, SheilaWeb Spinner
Workshop
Mokler, Earlene 
Strausbaugh, Molly 

3 Districts
AbbreviationDistrictAreasDirectorAlternate
E WAEastern Washington, Idaho, Montana2Constance SchlosserC. Marie Gettmann
OROregon8VacantAudrey Sinner
W WAWestern Washington11Donna ManionVacant

21 Areas
Map Members Director Alternate Meeting Name
Area 2005

Port Angeles
22Lee E. JohnsonEvelyn Simpson 4th Sunday 1PM Peninsula Flyers
Area 2006

Whidbey Island
8Chris LubinskiAnne Barry Thursday 10-2
Except 1st Thursday
Race Road Firehouse
South of Coupeville

Friday 10:30-2:30
Freeland Firehouse
Race Road Firehouse Spinners

South Whidbey Spinners
Area 2010

Snohomish
54Valerie SaadatmandiKathy Costello 3rd Saturday 1-4, Brightwater Treatment Center, 22505 SR 9 SE, Woodinville, WA 98072 2010 Fiberholics
Area 2015

Bellingham
20Brigid WilsonCarla Stellwagen 2nd Saturday
Nancy's Farm, Bellingham, WA
 
Area 2030

Burien
30Debora FrankDan Blackburn 2nd Saturday 10-4
Burien Free Methodist Church
520 S. 150th St.
Burien, WA
Ewenique Spinners
Area 2050

Tacoma
Puyallup
Enumclaw
39Sheila McCoyChristy Eatherly Meets monthly from 10-4, contact one of directors for dates and locations Serendipity Spinners
Area 2055

Vashon Island
15Margie WetheraldMyra D. Willingham 2nd Friday 6-9
Area Director's house

Last Sunday 1-5
Gold Beach Community Clubhouse
Vashon Island
 
Area 2060

Bellevue
19Linda HoseaKitty Pearson 3rd Sunday 11-3:30
Kelsey Creek Farm
Bellevue, WA
Greater Sammamish Hand Spinners
Area 2080

Olympia
16Evelyn MillerRebecca M (Zura) Wilson 2nd Saturday 11-2
Alice's Reflection Farm
Eatonville
 
Area 2085

Kingston
Bremerton
Gig Harbor
7VacantVacant 4th Sunday 12-4  
Area 2090

Vancouver
17Elizabeth PalmerAdrienne Borders 1st Sunday and 3rd Friday
Vancouver, WA
Contact 2090 director
 
Area 4010

Spokane
26VacantVacant 2nd Saturday 12-3
Fire Station 82
12100 S. Palouse Highway
Valleyford
Twisted Threads
Area 403018Earlene MoklerMarvina McDonald 1st,3rd Tuesdays 7:30pm at Richland Public Library
2nd,4th Tuesday 7:30pm Hastings Book Store, Richland
Every Tuesday 7:30pm Desert Fiber Arts Guild
101 N Union ST #208, Kennewick, WA

1st, 3rd Saturday from 10AM Blue Lantern Coffee House

2nd Sunday February, March, April, June, July, August, September 10am at Kirkman House Museum Cherry St Walla, Walla

Tri Cities Area

Lewiston, Clarkston, Asotin County Area

Lewiston Walla Walla Area

Area 601034Judy AndersonDonna Cain Every Tuesday from 10AM - 4PM at Latimer Textile Museum  
Area 602516Jane McLeanDeborah Hucke 2nd Saturday of the month from 10AM - 2PM in The Dalles.  
Area 603036Elaine LoveNancy Winston Meeting times: Second Sundays; 1-4pm at members' homes (contact: dir_6030@nwregionalspinners.org)
Third Thursdays: 1-4pm at Royal Terrace Mobile Home Park community room
3203 SE Vineyard Rd; Milwaukie, OR (contact: dir_6030nwregionalspinners.org)
 
Area 604020Alectra Kay RunieJoyce Arthur 1st Saturday of each month from 9:30am -3pm  
Area 604512Jody BuktenicaKim Biegler Monthly meeting from 1PM-4PM  
Area 605518VacantVacant 1st, 3rd, 5th Wednesday each month from 7:30pm-9:30PM
1st,3rd,5th Sunday each month from 11am-3pm
 
Area 606012Janice AllemanConnie Paulsen 3rd Saturday of the month 10AM to 3PM
At the Public Library in Toledo, OR
Yaquina Fiber Arts Guild
Area 606519Patricia RobertsAnnette Hilderbrand We meet the second Saturday of each month from noon to 3.  
Associate9

   

top of page