NwRSA Area Meeting Information

NwRSA membership is divided within three Districts: 1.) Oregon, 2.) Western Washington, and 3.) Eastern Washington, Idaho and Montana. Maps of the three Districts, names, and contacts for the Districts are in the first table below.

Within the Districts are Areas, which are groups of individuals in a smaller geographic location referred to as an AREA. Areas are known by their numbers and people within an Area meet once or more a month to engage in spinning, share information on spinning, and may have an education event on spinning or other fiber technology. See the second table below for Area information.

If you are an Area Director or Alternate and want information about your Area posted on this webpage, please send email to the webspinner.


3 Districts
AbbreviationDistrictAreasDirectorAlternate
E WAEastern Washington, Idaho, Montana2Constance SchlosserC. Marie Gettmann
OROregon8VacantAudrey Sinner
W WAWestern Washington11Donna ManionVacant

21 Areas
Map Members Director Alternate Meeting Name
Area 2005

Port Angeles
21Evelyn SimpsonMary Sue French 4th Sunday 1PM Peninsula Flyers
Area 2006

Whidbey Island
11Chris LubinskiAnne Barry Thursday 10-2
Except 1st Thursday
Race Road Firehouse
South of Coupeville

Friday 10:30-2:30
Freeland Firehouse
Race Road Firehouse Spinners

South Whidbey Spinners
Area 2010

Snohomish
51Samantha LoftinAnn W. Klinect 3rd Saturday 1-4, Brightwater Treatment Center, 22505 SR 9 SE, Woodinville, WA 98072 2010 Fiberholics
Area 2015

Bellingham
20Brigid WilsonCarla Stellwagen 2nd Saturday
Nancy's Farm, Bellingham, WA
 
Area 2030

Burien
31Debora FrankCarole B. Stewart 2nd Saturday 10-4
Burien Free Methodist Church
520 S. 150th St.
Burien, WA
Ewenique Spinners
Area 2050

Tacoma
Puyallup
Enumclaw
40Janet AbubakarMolly Strausbaugh Meets monthly from 10-4, contact one of directors for dates and locations Serendipity Spinners
Area 2055

Vashon Island
16Pamela McGarveyMyra D. Willingham 2nd Friday 6-9
Area Director's house

Last Sunday 1-5
Gold Beach Community Clubhouse
Vashon Island
 
Area 2060

Bellevue
17Linda HoseaKitty Pearson 3rd Sunday 11-3:30
Kelsey Creek Farm
Bellevue, WA
Greater Sammamish Hand Spinners
Area 2080

Olympia
16Evelyn MillerRebecca M (Zura) Wilson 2nd Saturday 11-2
Alice's Reflection Farm
Eatonville
 
Area 2085

Kingston
Bremerton
Gig Harbor
7Mary RothSusan V. Shields 4th Sunday 12-4  
Area 2090

Vancouver
18Elizabeth PalmerAdrienne Borders 1st Sunday and 3rd Friday
Vancouver, WA
Contact 2090 director
 
Area 4010

Spokane
25Ellie SheeranSusan Melka 2nd Saturday 12-3
Fire Station 82
12100 S. Palouse Highway
Valleyford
Twisted Threads
Area 403018Earlene MoklerMarvina McDonald 1st,3rd Tuesdays 7:30pm at Richland Public Library
2nd,4th Tuesday 7:30pm Hastings Book Store, Richland
Every Tuesday 7:30pm Desert Fiber Arts Guild
101 N Union ST #208, Kennewick, WA

1st, 3rd Saturday from 10AM Blue Lantern Coffee House

2nd Sunday February, March, April, June, July, August, September 10am at Kirkman House Museum Cherry St Walla, Walla

Tri Cities Area

Lewiston, Clarkston, Asotin County Area

Lewiston Walla Walla Area

Area 601034Lana DanaherJudy Anderson Every Tuesday from 10AM - 4PM at Latimer Textile Museum  
Area 602518Jane McLeanMary Reynolds 2nd Saturday of the month from 10AM - 2PM in The Dalles.  
Area 603037Debbie EllisPatricia Bojinoff Meeting times: Second Sundays; 1-4pm at members' homes (contact: dir_6030@nwregionalspinners.org)
Third Thursdays: 1-4pm at Royal Terrace Mobile Home Park community room
3203 SE Vineyard Rd; Milwaukie, OR (contact: dir_6030nwregionalspinners.org)
 
Area 604019Alectra Kay RunieConnie Williams 1st Saturday of each month from 9:30am -3pm  
Area 604513Lois OlundJody Buktenica Monthly meeting from 1PM-4PM  
Area 605518VacantLynn Crosby 1st, 3rd, 5th Wednesday each month from 7:30pm-9:30PM
1st,3rd,5th Sunday each month from 11am-3pm
 
Area 606012Janice AllemanConnie Paulsen 3rd Saturday of the month 10AM to 3PM
At the Public Library in Toledo, OR
Yaquina Fiber Arts Guild
Area 606522Patricia RobertsAnnette Hilderbrand We meet the second Saturday of each month from noon to 3.  
Associate9

   

top of page